THE race is on for a county council seat as the names of candidates for the upcoming election are released.
Current council leader Roy Perry will be standing again in the newly-formed Romsey Rural ward, against former parliamentary candidate for Fareham Don Jerrard.
Another name back in the hat is former Independent Police and Crime Commission Simon Hayes who is standing as the Conservative nominee for Romsey Town. Mr Hayes will have to work hard for the seat which is currently held by Mark Cooper, who is also standing.
Elsewhere in the county, Fareham Borough Council leader Seán Woodward is again standing for the Fareham Sarisbury seat and Keith House, Eastleigh Borough Council leader, will be hoping for re-election in his ward of Hamble.
Voting takes place on May 4.
John Coughlan, county returning officer and County Council chief executive, said: “County Council elections enable the democratic process to take place and provide an opportunity for members of the public to have their say at the ballot box.
“I would encourage everyone who is entitled to vote, to turn out and choose who they wish to represent them.”
The county-wide election occur every four years and voters in all 76 electoral divisions choose who they want to run service in their area - from education, roads and social care for vulnerable children and adults, to access to the countryside and libraries.
Two divisions elect two councillors – Leesland & Town (Gosport) and Fareham Town – due to the size of the electorate, so the council consists of 78 councillors.
Councillors represent all the people within their divisions, decide how £1.9 billion of taxpayers’ money is spent each year, and make the policies to secure high quality services for the residents of, and visitors to Hampshire. They also provide a focus for local people when they have concerns or want things done.
To be eligible to vote residents must be on the electoral register, having registered by Thursday April 13.
To register, visit: gov.uk/register-to-vote; If you don’t have internet access, then contact your local district or borough council.
Basingstoke and Deane
Basingstoke Central
Doris Jones – Liberal Democrat
Matthew Pinto – Green party
Brian Simmonds – Conservative
Alan Stone – UKIP
Michael Westbrook – Labour
Basingstoke North
Jane Frankum – Labour
Paul Miller – Conservative
Zoe-Marie Rogers – Liberal Democrat
Duncan Stone – UKUP
Basingstoke North West
Stephen Day – Liberal Democrat
Philip Heath – UKIP
Antony Jones – Labour
Robert Taylor – Conservative
Basingstoke South East
Spencer Cleary – UKIP
Gavin James – Liberal Democrat
Andrew McCormick – Labour
Terri Reid – Conservative
Basingstoke South West
Ian Edney – Labour
Carl Reader – Liberal Democrat
Stephen Reid – Conservative
David White – UKIP
Calleva
Paul Kelly – UKIP
Stephen Rothman – Labour
Rhydian Vaughan – Conservative
Candovers, Oakley & Overton
Helen Jeffery – Labour
Anna McNair-Scott – Conservative
Alan Simpson – UKIP
Lucy Sloane – Liberal Democrat
Ian Tilbury – Independent
Loddon
Mary Brian – Labour
Richard Lilleker – Liberal Democrat
Sue Perkins – UKIP
Elaine Still – Conservative
Tadley & Baughurst
David Fodden – Labour
Warwick Lovegrove – Liberal Democrat
Derek Mellor – Conservative
Anne Mockford – Green Party
Whitchurch & The Cleres
John Rodway – Labour
Andrew Smith – Green Party
Linda Stepney – Liberal Democrat
Tom Thacker – Conservative
East Hampshire
Alton Rural
Rigby Andrews – UKIP
Nicholas James – Liberal Democrat
Mart Kemp-Gee – Conservative
Janice Treacher – Labour
Christina West – Green Party
Alton Town
Kellie Griffin – Labour
Eleanor Hill – Green Party
Andrew Joy – Conservative
John Pritchard – Liberal Democrat
Catherington
Michael Burgess – Labour
Marge Harvey – Conservative
Helena Hurd – Green Party
Elaine Woodard – Liberal Democrat
Liphook, Headley & Grayshott
Trevor Maroney – Liberal Democrat
Floss Mitchell – Conservative
John Tough – Labour
Eddie Trotter – Justice & Anti-Corruption Party
Petersfield Butser
Helen Bolitho – Labour
Jim Makin – UKIP
Rob Mocatta – Conservative
David Podger – Liberal Democrat
Roger Wallsgrove – Green Party
Petersfield Hangers
Louise Bevan – Liberal Democrat
Malcolm Bint – UKIP
Peter Bisset – Green Party
Howard Linsley – Labour
Russel Oppenheimer – Conservative
Steve Whiting – Justice & Anti-Corruption Party
Whitehill, Bordon & LIndford
Adam Carew – Conservative
Digby Payne – Labour
Sally Pond – Liberal Democrat
Neville Taylor – Independent
Eastleigh
Ray Bellinger – Labour
Steven Broomfield – Conservative
John Edwards – UKIP
Dave Hubble – Green Party
Louise Parker-Jones – Independent
Mike Thornton – Liberal Democrat
Botley & Hedge End
Rosanna Campbell ¬– Green Party
Ann King – UKIP
Rupert Kyrle – Liberal Democrat
Jamie Millis – Conservative
Kevin Williamson – Labour
Chandler’s Ford
Jamie Duguid – Liberal Democrat
Judith Grajewski – Conservative
Peter House – UKIP
Sarah Mann – Labour
Eastleigh North
Daniel Clarke – Liberal Democrat
Alexander Hughes – Green Party
Andy Moore – UKIP
Kathy O’Neill – Labour
Chris Yates – Conservative
Eastleigh South
Wayne Irish – Liberal Democrat
Simon Payne – Conservative
Shere Sattar – Labour
Andy Whitehouse – UKIP
Hamble
Edward Giles – Conservative
Keith House – Liberal Democrat
Siobhan O’Rourke – Labour
Paul Webber – UKIP
Anna Wyse – Green party
Hedge End & West End South
Tonia Craig – Liberal Democrat
Terry Crow – Labour
Jerry Hall – Conservative
Hugh McGuinness – UKIP
West End & Horton Heath
Ben Burcombe-Filer – Conservative
Glynn Fleming – Green Party
Geoff Kosted – Labour
Martin Lyon – UKIP
Bruce Tennent – Liberal Democrat
Fareham
Fareham Crofton
Jim Forrest – Liberal Democrat
Pal Hayre – Conservative
Rosemary Hobbs – Green Party
Les Ricketts – Labour
Kim Rose – UKIP
Fareham Portchester
Geoff Fazackarley – Conservative
Roger Price – Liberal Democrat
Stuart Rose – Labour
Fareham Sarisbury
Norman Pasley – Green Party
Ben Powell – Liberal Democrat
James Sebley – Labour
Sean Woodward – Conservative
Fareham Titchfield
Martin Francis – Liberal Democrat
Geoffrey Michael – Conservative
Michael Prior – Labour
Fareham Town (Two seats)
Fred Birkett – Conservative
Shaun Cunningham – Liberal Democrat
David Harrison – Green Party
Dilys Harrison – Green Party
Peter Latham – Conservative
Andrew Mooney – Labour
Richard Ryan – Labour
Fareham Warsash
Tony Blewett – UKIP
James Carr – Labour
Keith Evens – Conservative
Miles Grindey – Green Party
Jim Palmer – Liberal Democrat
Gosport
Bridgemary
Alan Durrant – Labour
Stephen Hammond – Liberal Democrat
Nancy Hurworth – Green Party
Stephen Philpott – Conservative
Stephen Thomas – UKIP
Hardway
Graham Burgess – Conservative
Sean Evans – Liberal Democrat
Peter Hurworth – Green Party
Stan Seymour – UKIP
Jill Whitcher – Labour
Leesland & Town (Two seats)
John Bowles – UKIP
Chris Carter – Conservative
Peter Edgar – Conservative
David Foster – UKIP
David Harrison – Green Party
Robert Hylands – Liberal Democrat
Stephen Marshall – Liberal Democrat
Charis Noakes – Labour
David Sekules – Green Party
Mark Smith – Labour
Hart
Church Crookham & Ewshot
Clive Astin – Labour
John Bennison – Community Campaign
Stephen Gorys – Conservative
Dawn Moors – UKIP
Chas Spradbery – Green Party
Fleet Town
Sam Butler – Labour
Steve Forster – Conservative
Howling Hope – Official Monster Raving Looney Party
Alan Langridge ¬– UKIP
Alan Oliver – Community Campaign
Hartley Wintney & Yateley West
Tim Davies – Conservative
John Howe – UKIP
Ruth Jarman – Green Party
David Simpson – Liberal Democrat
Joyce Still – Labour
Odiham & Hook
Amanda Affleck-Cruise – Labour
Graham Cockarill – Liberal Democrat
Jonathan Glen – Conservative
Oliver Kevin – UKIP
Graham Stacey – Green Party
Yateley East & Blackwater
Adrian Collett – Liberal Democrat
Amy Cullen – Labour
Shawn Dickens – Conservative
Frank Gantley – Green Party
Mike Gascoigne – UKIP
Havant
Cowplain & Hart Plain
Fiona Drinan – Liberal Democrat
Bruce Holman – Green Party
David Keast – Conservative
John Picard – UKIP
Howard Sherlock – Labour
Emsworth & St. Faiths
Ray Bolton – Conservative
John Davis – UKIP
Sue Dawes – Green Party
Munazza Faiz – Labour
Crispin Ward – Liberal Democrat
Hayling Island
Richard Coates – UKIP
Sheree Earnshaw – Labour
Paul Gray – Liberal Democrat
Sue Holt – Green Party
John Moore – BNP
Lance Quantrill Conservative
North East Havant
Jackie Branson – Conservative
Malc Carpenter – UKIP
Richard Lanchester – Green Party
Phil Munday – Labour
Faith Ponsonby – Liberal Democrat
North West Havant
Liz Fairhurst – Conservative
Philippa Gray – Liberal Democrat
Terry Mitchell – Green Party
Phil Pearson – Labour
Dave Walbridge – UKIP
Purbrook & Stakes South
Ann Bazley – Liberal Democrat
Rosie Blackburn – Green Party
Andy Boxall – UKIP
Gary Hughes – Conservative
Anthony Martin – Labour
Waterloo & Stakes North
Anthony Berry – Labour
Catherine Billam – Liberal Democrat
Ann Briggs – Conservative
Tim Dawes – Green Party
Alan Stone – UKIP
Brockenhurst
Margaret Bailey – UKIP
Brian Curwain – Labour
Keith Mans – Conservative
Henry Mellor – Green Party
Ruth Rollin – Liberal Democrat
Dibden & Hythe
James Binns – Conservative
Chris Harrison – Independent
Julie Renyard – Labour
Malcolm Wade – Liberal Democrat
Lymington & Boldre
Jack Davies – Liberal Democrat
Jacqui England – Independent
Maggie Humphreys – Labour
Timothy Rowe – Green Party
Michael White – Conservative
John Haywood – Labour
Edward Heron – Conservative
Janet Richards – Green Party
Alexi Sugden – Liberal Democrat
Jane Ward – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Paul Bailey – UKIP
Mark Clark – Liberal Democrat
Caroline Hexter – Labour
Des Hjerling – Pirate Party
Mel Kendal – Conservative
New Milton North, Milford & Hordle
Fran Carpenter – Conservative
Wynford Davies – Liberal Democrat
Peter Terry – Labour
Tom Cornwall – Liberal Democrat
Peter Kelleher – Labour
Julian Konczak – Green Party
Michael Thierry – Conservative
South Waterside
Pete Dance – Labour
Alexis McEvoy – Conservative
Lorraine Monaghan – Liberal Democrat
John Pemberton – Green Party
Alan Goodfellow – Labour
Neville Penman – Conservative
Caroline Rackham – Liberal Democrat
Totton South & Marchwood
Len Harris – Conservative
David Harrison – Liberal Democrat
Kevin McCartney - Labour
Rushmoor
Aldershot North
Kevin Betsworth – UKIP
Terry Bridgeman – Labour
Charles Choudhary – Conservative
Abu Koher – Liberal Democrat
Aldershot North
Len Amos – UKIP
Craig Card – Liberal Democrat
Frank Rust – Labour
Gary Simpson – Green Party
Bill Withers – Conservative
Farnborough North
David Bell – UKIP
Leola Card – Liberal Democrat
Roz Chadd – Conservative
Clive Grattan – Labour
Farnborough South
Roland Dibbs – Conservative
Chris Harding – UKIP
Abul Koher Chowdhury – Liberal Democrat
Colin Southon – Labour
John Wall – Independent
Donna Wallace – Green Party
Farnborough West
Rod Cooper – Conservative
Alain Dekker – Liberal Democrats
Sue Gadsby – Labour
Peta Howell – Green Party
Mark Staplehurst – UKIP
Test Valley
Andover North
Katherine Anne Bird – Liberal Democrats
Kirsty Marie Locke – Conservative
Timothy Martin Rolt – UKIP
Andover South
Martin David Boiles – Conservative
Daniel Emmerson – UKIP
Tony Hooke – Independent
Catherine Hosen – Green Party
Richard Rowles – Liberal Democrats
Felicity Thorpe Tracey - Labour
Andover West
Zilliah Helena Brooks – Conservative
Andy Fitchet – Labour
Luigi Gregori – Liberal Democrats
Norman Henry Richard Woods – UKIP
Baddesley
Roger Charles Curtis – Conservative
Alan George Dowden – Liberal Democrats
Amanda Ford – L/abour
Romsey Rural
Heather Ruth Butler – Labour
Don Jerrard – The Justice & Anti-Corruption Party
Roy James Perry – Conservative
Catherine Margaret Royce – Liberal Democrats
Romsey Town
Stuart Charles Bannerman – Labour
Mark Geoffrey Cooper – Liberal Democrats
Simon Alexander Hayes – Conservative
Test Valley Central
Carol Marie Bartholomew – Green Party
Andrew George Anthony Gibson – Conservative
Harry Paul – Liberal Democrats
David Stevens – Labour
Bishops Waltham
Steve Haines – Labour
Rob Humby – Conservative
Victoria Louise Jones – Green Party
Lewis North – Liberal Democrats
Itchen Valley
Chris Hesketh-Roberts – Green Party
Richard William James – Labour
Ernest David Jeffs – Conservative
Jackie Porter – Liberal Democrats
Vivian Sudhakar Achwal – Liberal Democrats
Anne Coleman – Green Party
Roger Charles Huxstep – Conservative
Leslie Thomas Mitchell – UKIP
Anne Christine West – Labour
Winchester Downlands
Eleanor Bell – Liberal Democrats
Catherine Mary Hutchinson – Labour
Max Priesemann – Green Party
Jan Warwick – Conservative
Winchester Eastgate
Janet Mary Berry – Labour
Dominic Charles Alan Hiscock – Liberal Democrats
Fiona Marion McMillan – Conservative
Teresa Skelton – The Justice & Anti-Corruption Party
Andrew Karl Wainwright – Green Party
Winchester Southern Parishes
Alexander Jon Graft – Labour
Patricia Grace Stallard – Conservative
Dave Walker-Nix – Green Party
Simon Paul Wernick – Liberal Democrats
Winchester Westgate
Jack Moran – Labour
Kia Robert Pope – Green Party
Ian Donald Tait – Conservative
Martin Paul Niebuhr Tod – Liberal Democrats
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereLast Updated:
Report this comment Cancel